PUBLIC SERVICE

SUPREME COURT

Video -Supreme Court 

Chief Justice

  1. Pedro Yap ’39 Ass. J. (1986-1988), CJ (Apr. 19, 1988-Jun. 30 1988)
  2. Marcelo B. Fernan ’48 Ass. J. (1986-1988), CJ (Jul. 1, 1988-Dec. 6, 1991)

Associate Justice

  1. Efren I. Plana ’48 (1981-1986)
  2. Serafin R. Cuevas ’48 (1984-1986)
  3. Rodolfo A. Nocon ’46 (1991-1994)
  4. Antonio T. Carpio ’70 GA ’72 (2001-present)
  5. Presbiterio J. Velasco, Jr. ’66 (2006-present)

 

Court of Appeals Justice

  1. Magno Gatmaitan ’38, Charter Adviser of the founding Members in 1938; former Associate Justice, Court of Appeals and UP College of Law professor
  2. Hakim Abdulwahid ’66- Court of Appeals Justice
  3. Romeo Barza ’70- Court of Appeals Justice
  4. Jhosep Lopez ’81-Court of Appeals Justice, Former Manila Chief Prosecutor

 

Other Members of Judiciary

  1. Cesar A. Mangrobang, Sr. ’69- Former Presiding Judge of the Regional Trial Court, Branch 22, Cavite City
  2. Jude Erwin Alaba ’93 Judge, RTC, Baler Aurora
  3. Conrado Castro ’81 GA ’84- Former Judicial and Bar Council (JBC) Member

 

SENATE

interphoto_1323755958

Senate President

8th Congress Jovito Salonga ’39 (July 27, 1987 – January 1, 1992)
9th Congress Edgardo Angara ’52 (January 18, 1993 – June 30, 1995)
10th Congress Edgardo Angara ’52 (July 24, 1995 – August 28, 1995)
11th Congress Marcelo Fernan ’48 (July 27, 1998 June 28, 1999)Franklin Drilon ’66 (July 12, 2000 – November 13, 2000)
12th Congress Franklin Drilon ’66 (July 23, 2001 – June 30, 2004)
13th Congress Franklin Drilon ’66 (July 24, 2004 –July 24, 2006)
14th Congress Juan Ponce Enrile ’52 (November 17, 2008 – June 30, 2010)
15th Congress Juan Ponce Enrile ’52 (July 26, 2010 – June 5, 2013)
16th Congress Franklin Drilon ’66. (July 22, 2013 – Present)

 

Senator

 

  1. Jovito R. Salonga ’39 (1965-1971, 1971-1972, 1987-1992)
  2. Edgardo J. Angara ’52 (1987-1992, 1992-1998, 2001-2007, 2007-2013)
  3. Juan Ponce Enrile ’52 (1987-1992, 1995-2001, 2004-2010, 2010-2014)
  4. Franklin M. Drilon ’66 (1995-2001, 2001-2007, 2010-present)
  5. Juan Edgardo M. Angara ‘96 (2013-present)

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

gen8b

  1. Nelson Collantes ‘70, (2010-present) 3rd District of Batangas
  2. Jesulito Manalo ’72, (2013-presesnt) ANGKLA Party-list Representative
  3. Ronald Cosalan ’73, GA ’82, Lone District of Benguet
  4. Arthur Defensor Jr. ’87, 3rd District of Iloilo

FORMER MEMBERS OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

  1. Raul Daza ’54, 1st District of Northen Samar
  2. Simeon Kintanar ’54, 2nd District of Cebu
  3. Simeon Datumanong ’54, Lone District of Maguindanao, former Secretary of Justice
  4. Luis Villafuerte ’55, 2nd and 3rd District of Camarines Sur
  5. Macabangkit Lanto ’63, 1st District of Lanao del Norte, former DOJ Undersecretary
  6. Allen Quimpo ’63, Lone District of Aklan
  7. Victor Sumulong ’68, 2nd District of Antipolo
  8. Oscar Gozos ’70 GA’75, 4th District of Batangas, former Lipa City Mayor
  9. Simeon Garcia, Jr. ’70, 2nd District of Nueva Ecija
  10. Rolex Suplico ’84, 5th District of Iloilo
  11. Ranjit Shahani ’89, 6th District of Pangasinan, former Pangasinan Vice-Governor

EXECUTIVE

malacanang palace

  1. Rafael M. Salas, ’48- former Executive Secretary, Office of the President of the Philippines, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations, and Founder, UN Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA)
  2. Wenceslao Trinidad ’51 GA’55- Former Pasay City Mayor
  3. Jose Leido, Jr.,’51- former Minister of Natural Resources, Assistant Executive Secretary and Legislator
  4. Arthur Defensor ’59- Iloilo Governor and Former House Representative Majority Floor Leader
  5. Fulgencio Factoran ’63- Former Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
  6. Avelino “Nonong” Cruz ’75- Former Secretary of National Defense
  7. Jose Perpetuo Lotilla ’77, Undersecretary, DOTC
  8. Eduardo de Mesa ’80- Presidential Legal Counsel
  9. Gerardo Erguiza, Jr. ‘81 GA ‘89, CEO & President, APECO
  10. Ronald O. Solis ’81- Former NTC Commissioner
  11. Jose Anselmo Cadiz ’81- Former Solicitor-General
  12. Hilario Davide III ’85- Incumbent Cebu Governor
  13. Patrick Velez ’87 GA ’96, Assistant Secretary, Department of National Defense
  14. Eduardo De Vega ‘89, Assistant Secretary for Legal Affairs, DFA
  15. Peter Irving Corvera ‘91, Undersecretary for Public Safety, DILG
  16. Aquil Tamano ’91- Incumbent Commissioner, Games and Amusements Board
  17. Jude Erwin Alaba ‘93, Judge, RTC – Baler, Aurora
  18. Abdiel Dan Elijah Fajardo ‘96, Assistant Director-General, CAAP

 

Other Public Servants

  1. Romeo Capulong ’54- Prominent Human Rights Lawyer
  2. Fidel Agcaoili ’62- Chairperson NDFP Monitoring Committee
  3. WilfrIdo Villacorta ’63- Philippine’s Permanent Representative to the ASEAN, member of the 1986 Constitutional Commission
  4. Macapanton Abbas Jr ’63 GA ’66- Former Secretary-General, Bangsa Moro Liberation Organization
  5. Arturo Tiu ’63, Secretary of Commission on Appointments
  6. Arthur Lim ’64, COMELEC Commissioner
  7. Firdausi Abbas ’66, Sultan of Lanao
  8. Oscar Yabes ‘68, Secretary of the Senate
  9. Simeon Garcia, Jr. ‘70, City Administrator, Manila
  10. Simeon Marcelo, ’75, Former Ombudsman
  11. Christian Dumlao ’80, Assistant Government Corporate Counsel
  12. Al Parreno ‘93, COMELEC Commissioner
  13. Faustino Dy IV, 02 GA ’05, 2nd District of Isabela Province Board Member

Leave a Reply